Largest lenders in Berkeley County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 443 | 337 | 14.0% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 416 | 342 | 3.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 353 | 248 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 337 | 189 | 17.5% | 7.65% |
| 5 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 311 | 208 | 23.2% | 6.29% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 249 | 127 | 17.3% | 6.00% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 203 | 151 | 13.3% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 202 | 93 | 10.4% | 6.25% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 191 | 30 | 52.4% | 10.73% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 180 | 93 | 28.3% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 179 | 81 | 44.1% | 6.80% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 165 | 78 | 21.8% | 6.25% |
| 13 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 146 | 109 | 15.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 139 | 115 | 6.5% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 128 | 107 | 2.3% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 120 | 56 | 14.2% | 6.43% |
| 17 | Rmc Home Mortgage | B | 109 | 72 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Jefferson Security Bank | C | 107 | 77 | 11.2% | — |
| 19 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 104 | 85 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 103 | 80 | 2.9% | 6.25% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 102 | 34 | 60.8% | 8.50% |
| 22 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 95 | 67 | 6.3% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 84 | 26 | 9.5% | 6.99% |
| 24 | CNB Bank | B | 79 | 64 | 11.4% | — |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 76 | 31 | 42.1% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Berkeley County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 117 | 2.6% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 263 | 3.0% |
| 3 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 89 | 3.4% |
| 4 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 384 | 4.2% |
| 5 | American Pacific Mortgage | 91 | 5.5% |
| 6 | Rmc Home Mortgage | 77 | 6.5% |
| 7 | Lennar Mortgage | 124 | 7.3% |
| 8 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | 73 | 8.2% |
| 9 | Nationstar Mortgage | 58 | 8.6% |
| 10 | CNB Bank | 76 | 11.8% |
What Berkeley County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Berkeley County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,196 | 3,647 | 20.5% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 6,863 | 4,188 | 18.6% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 7,244 | 4,391 | 16.9% | 6.50% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Berkeley County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 443 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.0%.
The median mortgage application in Berkeley County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.