Largest lenders in Raleigh County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 344 | 225 | 25.6% | 6.29% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | A | 166 | 111 | 9.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 153 | 103 | 17.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 147 | 104 | 21.1% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 145 | 22 | 37.2% | 9.99% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 113 | 65 | 16.8% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 88 | 42 | 17.1% | 6.56% |
| 8 | Pioneer Community Bank | C | 68 | 51 | 11.8% | — |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 64 | 31 | 12.5% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 63 | 31 | 25.4% | 6.75% |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 54 | 30 | 20.4% | 7.06% |
| 12 | Whitesville State Bank | D | 52 | 36 | 19.2% | — |
| 13 | First Community Bank | F | 44 | 26 | 20.5% | 6.88% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 39 | 11 | 25.6% | 8.89% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 35 | 7 | 74.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Pendleton Community Bank | B | 28 | 25 | 10.7% | — |
| 17 | U.S. Bank | D | 27 | 17 | 25.9% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 27 | 2 | 88.9% | 8.25% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 27 | 11 | 14.8% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 27 | 4 | 40.7% | 9.29% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 12 | 15.4% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 11 | 13.6% | 6.13% |
| 23 | MCNB Bank and Trust | – | 21 | 18 | 4.8% | — |
| 24 | United Bank | C | 19 | 11 | 21.1% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 17 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in Raleigh County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 143 | 10.5% |
| 2 | Pioneer Community Bank | 59 | 13.6% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | 130 | 20.0% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | 84 | 22.6% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 137 | 22.6% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | 59 | 25.4% |
| 7 | City National Bank of West Virginia | 323 | 27.2% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 82 | 65.9% |
What Raleigh County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Raleigh County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,012 | 1,040 | 25.8% | 6.70% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 2,086 | 1,150 | 23.1% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 2,276 | 1,251 | 21.8% | 6.63% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.8% of applications in Raleigh County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
City National Bank of West Virginia, with 344 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.6%.
The median mortgage application in Raleigh County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.