Movement Mortgage · West Virginia · 2025

Movement Mortgage in West Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Movement Mortgage took 1,167 mortgage applications in West Virginia in 2025, ranking #9 of 565 lenders active in the state. It originated 67.3% of them and denied 5.4% (6.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 21.2%.

1.2kApplicationsin WV
6.3%Decision denial ratestate 26.7%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.62%
$155,000Median loanstate $145,000
$134MVolume54 counties

Movement Mortgage in West Virginia vs the state

5.4%Denial rate-15.79 pts vs state
6.3%Decision denial rate-20.36 pts vs state
67.3%Origination rate+12.48 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.64Rate spread (pts)+0.24 pts vs state
$72kMedian applicant income
785Loans originated
63Denied

Trend in West Virginia

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231,0457325.7%6.63%#11
20241,1137794.0%6.75%#9
20251,1677855.4%6.63%#9

What Movement Mortgage lends in West Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,054 90% · 5.5% denied
Refinance 41 4% · 2.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 72 6% · 5.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 502 43% · 3.8% denied
FHA 482 41% · 6.6% denied
VA 99 8% · 3.0% denied
USDA / RHS 84 7% · 10.7% denied

Why it denied West Virginia applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 23 37%
Credit history 16 25%
Collateral 8 13%
Insufficient cash 6 10%
Unverifiable information 5 8%
Other 2 3%
Incomplete application 2 3%
Employment history 1 2%

Where in West Virginia

Counties with the most Movement Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Cabell County 2211449 4.1%
Raleigh County 16611115 9.0%
Wood County 1411041 0.7%
Wayne County 63362 3.2%
Harrison County 55346 10.9%
Fayette County 50381 2.0%
Randolph County 45331 2.2%
Upshur County 39235 12.8%
Putnam County 38272 5.3%
Kanawha County 31201 3.2%

Other large lenders in West Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 3,61523.0%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 3,21438.5%9.99%
City National Bank of West VirginiaC 2,87025.0%6.29%
The Huntington National BankD 2,19428.1%7.00%
Truist BankC 1,77631.1%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 1,62418.7%6.58%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,59217.4%6.25%
WesBanco BankB 1,47516.7%6.01%
Crosscountry MortgageB 1,1404.0%6.58%
Navy Federal Credit UnionD 1,04819.2%7.00%

Frequently asked questions

West Virginia: 1,167 applications in 2025, of which 785 were originated and 63 denied.

5.4% of all applications, or 6.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.

The median rate on loans Movement Mortgage originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Movement Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology