Kanawha County, West Virginia · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Kanawha County, WV: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

199 lenders acted on 5,313 mortgage applications for properties in Kanawha County in 2025. 22.2% were denied (West Virginia: 21.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $115,000; median property value $195,000.

5.3kApplications
22.2%Denial ratestate 21.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.62%
$115,000Median loan
$195,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Kanawha County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 City National Bank of West Virginia C 649365 29.7%6.29%
2 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 36337 42.2%10.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 336228 22.3%6.75%
4 The Huntington National Bank D 264124 34.5%7.99%
5 Loandepot.Com D 263182 9.5%6.50%
6 Gateway First Bank B 227165 5.3%6.63%
7 Truist Bank C 226119 28.3%7.30%
8 The Poca Valley Bank C 144105 11.8%
9 WesBanco Bank B 14185 19.2%6.25%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 13569 15.6%6.50%
11 Success Mortgage Partners B 13286 0.0%6.99%
12 Crosscountry Mortgage B 13084 3.9%6.75%
13 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 11882 13.6%6.35%
14 Guaranteed Rate B 11264 4.5%6.69%
15 AmeriSave Mortgage D 10823 62.0%9.00%
16 Fifth Third Bank D 8839 31.8%7.38%
17 Broker Solutions D 8621 7.0%7.25%
18 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 8443 15.5%6.88%
19 United Shore Financial Services B 7862 11.5%6.45%
20 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 727 86.1%8.40%
21 Victorian Finance C 7148 4.2%6.63%
22 Triad Financial Services D 704 52.9%9.22%
23 Freedom Mortgage B 6425 10.9%6.25%
24 Cornerstone First Mortgage C 5340 0.0%6.69%
25 United Bank C 5130 23.5%7.19%

Best approval odds in Kanawha County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Kanawha County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,761 52% · 15.5% denied
Refinance 706 13% · 21.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 825 16% · 26.4% denied
Home improvement 530 10% · 39.1% denied
Other / HELOC 491 9% · 36.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,906 74% · 25.3% denied
FHA 924 17% · 16.1% denied
VA 420 8% · 9.1% denied
USDA / RHS 63 1% · 7.9% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 460 40%
Debt-to-income ratio 212 18%
Collateral 155 13%
Incomplete application 155 13%
Unverifiable information 75 7%
Other 57 5%
Insufficient cash 24 2%
Employment history 11 1%

Kanawha County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20234,8702,48523.2%6.75%$105,000
20244,7552,45624.0%6.75%$115,000
20255,3132,75822.2%6.63%$115,000

Frequently asked questions

22.2% of applications in Kanawha County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.

City National Bank of West Virginia, with 649 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.7%.

The median mortgage application in Kanawha County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.