Largest lenders in Putnam County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 255 | 177 | 17.3% | 6.29% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 217 | 31 | 40.6% | 9.99% |
| 3 | Loandepot.Com | D | 125 | 95 | 10.4% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 112 | 83 | 17.9% | 6.88% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 106 | 59 | 23.6% | 7.79% |
| 6 | Putnam County Bank | C | 100 | 77 | 10.0% | — |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 62 | 35 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 62 | 50 | 11.3% | 6.28% |
| 9 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 61 | 31 | 32.8% | 8.10% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 59 | 24 | 15.3% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Gateway First Bank | B | 56 | 43 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 52 | 30 | 30.8% | 6.74% |
| 13 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 47 | 6 | 83.0% | 8.40% |
| 14 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 46 | 25 | 19.6% | 6.49% |
| 15 | The Poca Valley Bank | C | 43 | 31 | 11.6% | — |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 38 | 27 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 17 | WesBanco Bank | B | 34 | 23 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 33 | 7 | 6.1% | 7.25% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 31 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 28 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 6.38% |
| 22 | The Ohio Valley Bank | A | 23 | 21 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 23 | Triad Financial Services | D | 22 | 2 | 59.1% | 8.98% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 21 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.45% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 4 | 63.2% | 8.13% |
Best approval odds in Putnam County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Putnam County Bank | 87 | 11.5% |
| 2 | Loandepot.Com | 108 | 12.0% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 58 | 12.1% |
| 4 | City National Bank of West Virginia | 233 | 18.9% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 104 | 19.2% |
| 6 | The Huntington National Bank | 88 | 28.4% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | 52 | 38.5% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 123 | 71.5% |
What Putnam County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Putnam County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,790 | 982 | 22.0% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,938 | 1,076 | 22.8% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 2,116 | 1,185 | 19.8% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Putnam County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
City National Bank of West Virginia, with 255 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.3%.
The median mortgage application in Putnam County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.