Cabell County, West Virginia · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Cabell County, WV: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

139 lenders acted on 2,731 mortgage applications for properties in Cabell County in 2025. 21.9% were denied (West Virginia: 21.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $125,000; median property value $205,000.

2.7kApplications
21.9%Denial ratestate 21.2%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.62%
$125,000Median loan
$205,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Cabell County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 23917 50.6%8.99%
2 City National Bank of West Virginia C 235151 24.7%6.29%
3 Movement Mortgage A 221144 4.1%6.75%
4 Huntington Federal Savings Bank C 158114 8.2%
5 The Huntington National Bank D 13462 31.3%8.02%
6 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 12084 6.7%6.49%
7 Rocket Mortgage C 11474 28.1%6.88%
8 Loandepot.Com D 10466 15.4%6.75%
9 Fifth Third Bank D 9054 22.2%7.85%
10 Stockton Mortgage D 6845 7.4%7.25%
11 WesBanco Bank B 6746 23.9%4.80%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 5528 14.6%6.50%
13 Truist Bank C 5124 19.6%6.86%
14 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 5034 10.0%6.81%
15 Guaranteed Rate B 4626 2.2%6.75%
16 United Bank C 4529 22.2%6.75%
17 Peoples Bank C 4326 32.6%7.50%
18 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 423 90.5%8.40%
19 Putnam County Bank C 4028 15.0%
20 Broker Solutions D 3920 2.6%7.25%
21 The Ohio Valley Bank A 3835 2.6%6.50%
22 Newrez D 375 35.1%6.25%
23 AmeriSave Mortgage D 365 80.6%6.63%
24 Community Trust Bank B 3129 3.2%6.75%
25 Gateway First Bank B 2616 0.0%6.56%

Best approval odds in Cabell County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Cabell County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,563 57% · 17.4% denied
Refinance 336 12% · 19.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 382 14% · 27.2% denied
Home improvement 237 9% · 32.9% denied
Other / HELOC 213 8% · 35.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,074 76% · 23.8% denied
FHA 465 17% · 16.8% denied
VA 181 7% · 13.8% denied
USDA / RHS 11 0% · 9.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 242 42%
Debt-to-income ratio 121 21%
Collateral 66 12%
Incomplete application 62 11%
Unverifiable information 49 9%
Other 24 4%
Insufficient cash 6 1%
Employment history 2 0%

Cabell County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,5081,25323.8%6.75%$115,000
20242,6311,34324.7%6.75%$115,000
20252,7311,45321.9%6.75%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

21.9% of applications in Cabell County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 239 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 50.6%.

The median mortgage application in Cabell County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.