Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 362 | 287 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 254 | 185 | 16.5% | 6.88% |
| 3 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 232 | 215 | 1.3% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 189 | 89 | 20.1% | 7.65% |
| 5 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 153 | 122 | 5.2% | 6.38% |
| 6 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 141 | 96 | 22.0% | 6.20% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 133 | 98 | 2.3% | 6.58% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 118 | 74 | 29.7% | 6.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 96 | 73 | 14.6% | 6.32% |
| 10 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 96 | 73 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 91 | 71 | 2.2% | 5.75% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 89 | 32 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 82 | 42 | 13.4% | 6.19% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 79 | 42 | 11.4% | 6.31% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 79 | 35 | 22.8% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Rmc Home Mortgage | B | 72 | 52 | 5.6% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Bank of Charles Town | B | 71 | 55 | 5.6% | — |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 59 | 27 | 39.0% | 8.88% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 51 | 36 | 21.6% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 50 | 15 | 8.0% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Jefferson Security Bank | C | 49 | 37 | 8.2% | — |
| 22 | United Bank | C | 43 | 26 | 23.3% | 7.50% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 38 | 26 | 15.8% | 0.25% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 38 | 26 | 2.6% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 32 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Heritage Mortgage | 218 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 73 | 2.7% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 101 | 3.0% |
| 4 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 86 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 139 | 5.8% |
| 6 | Bank of Charles Town | 62 | 6.5% |
| 7 | Rmc Home Mortgage | 56 | 7.1% |
| 8 | Lennar Mortgage | 317 | 9.5% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 89 | 15.7% |
| 10 | Newrez | 53 | 17.0% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,742 | 1,743 | 15.5% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 3,339 | 2,166 | 15.0% | 6.50% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 3,880 | 2,548 | 13.0% | 6.49% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.0% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
Lennar Mortgage, with 362 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.3%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.