Wayne County, West Virginia · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Wayne County, WV: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

86 lenders acted on 1,105 mortgage applications for properties in Wayne County in 2025. 29.2% were denied (West Virginia: 21.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $105,000; median property value $185,000.

1.1kApplications
29.2%Denial ratestate 21.2%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.62%
$105,000Median loan
$185,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Wayne County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 19620 44.9%10.25%
2 City National Bank of West Virginia C 6743 23.9%6.29%
3 Movement Mortgage A 6336 3.2%6.75%
4 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 541 96.3%8.30%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 5234 28.9%6.75%
6 Fifth Third Bank D 5027 32.0%8.60%
7 The Huntington National Bank D 4820 41.7%7.61%
8 Huntington Federal Savings Bank C 4730 6.4%
9 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 4438 4.6%6.49%
10 Loandepot.Com D 3728 2.7%6.69%
11 WesBanco Bank B 2920 17.2%3.99%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 2914 13.8%6.50%
13 Triad Financial Services D 270 59.3%
14 Truist Bank C 2414 29.2%6.73%
15 Peoples Bank C 2311 39.1%7.50%
16 Newrez D 224 22.7%6.25%
17 United Bank C 219 42.9%7.25%
18 Community Trust Bank B 1912 21.1%6.38%
19 Broker Solutions D 164 6.3%6.88%
20 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 149 14.3%6.13%
21 AmeriSave Mortgage D 144 71.4%6.69%
22 Southwest Stage Funding F 133 0.0%7.80%
23 Guaranteed Rate B 127 0.0%6.75%
24 Stockton Mortgage D 1210 8.3%7.25%
25 Tammac Holdings D 110 81.8%

Best approval odds in Wayne County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Wayne County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 659 60% · 28.7% denied
Refinance 128 12% · 23.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 126 11% · 27.0% denied
Home improvement 109 10% · 45.0% denied
Other / HELOC 83 8% · 25.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 854 77% · 34.5% denied
FHA 163 15% · 10.4% denied
VA 72 7% · 9.7% denied
USDA / RHS 16 1% · 25.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 154 49%
Debt-to-income ratio 52 16%
Unverifiable information 39 12%
Collateral 33 10%
Incomplete application 18 6%
Other 16 5%
Insufficient cash 3 1%
Employment history 2 1%

Wayne County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,07343933.6%6.75%$105,000
20241,00244230.4%6.88%$105,000
20251,10548529.2%6.75%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

29.2% of applications in Wayne County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 196 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 44.9%.

The median mortgage application in Wayne County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.