Tammac Holdings · West Virginia · 2025

Tammac Holdings in West Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Tammac Holdings took 303 mortgage applications in West Virginia in 2025, ranking #43 of 565 lenders active in the state. It originated 6.9% of them and denied 72.6% (73.1% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 21.2%.

303Applicationsin WV
73.1%Decision denial ratestate 26.7%
9.20%Median ratestate 6.62%
$95,000Median loanstate $145,000
$1.5MVolume47 counties

Tammac Holdings in West Virginia vs the state

72.6%Denial rate+51.42 pts vs state
73.1%Decision denial rate+46.43 pts vs state
6.9%Origination rate-47.86 pts vs state
9.20%Median rate+2.58 pts vs state
3.61Rate spread (pts)+3.21 pts vs state
$54kMedian applicant income
21Loans originated
220Denied

Trend in West Virginia

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023118967.0%10.10%#78
20241181178.0%9.40%#78
20253032172.6%9.20%#43

What Tammac Holdings lends in West Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 303 100% · 72.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 303 100% · 72.6% denied

Why it denied West Virginia applicants

Credit history 86 39%
Debt-to-income ratio 85 39%
Other 28 13%
Insufficient cash 9 4%
Employment history 8 4%
Collateral 2 1%
Incomplete application 1 0%
Unverifiable information 1 0%

Where in West Virginia

Counties with the most Tammac Holdings applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Berkeley County 531238 71.7%
Upshur County 24217 70.8%
Randolph County 1407 50.0%
Cabell County 1409 64.3%
Barbour County 1309 69.2%
Monongalia County 1226 50.0%
Wayne County 1109 81.8%
Logan County 10010 100.0%
Raleigh County 1008 80.0%
Jackson County 1008 80.0%

Other large lenders in West Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 3,61523.0%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 3,21438.5%9.99%
City National Bank of West VirginiaC 2,87025.0%6.29%
The Huntington National BankD 2,19428.1%7.00%
Truist BankC 1,77631.1%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 1,62418.7%6.58%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,59217.4%6.25%
WesBanco BankB 1,47516.7%6.01%
Movement MortgageA 1,1675.4%6.63%
Crosscountry MortgageB 1,1404.0%6.58%

Frequently asked questions

West Virginia: 303 applications in 2025, of which 21 were originated and 220 denied.

72.6% of all applications, or 73.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.

The median rate on loans Tammac Holdings originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 9.20%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Tammac Holdings's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology