Largest lenders in Jackson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 66 | 14 | 33.3% | 9.38% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 58 | 37 | 36.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | WesBanco Bank | B | 57 | 29 | 26.3% | 3.99% |
| 4 | Peoples Bank | C | 48 | 33 | 14.6% | 7.38% |
| 5 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 40 | 25 | 27.5% | 6.35% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 37 | 28 | 13.5% | 6.39% |
| 7 | Victorian Finance | C | 34 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 8 | The Poca Valley Bank | C | 33 | 25 | 0.0% | — |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 14 | 20.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 26 | 0 | 65.4% | — |
| 11 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 0 | 87.5% | — |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 22 | 12 | 27.3% | 6.55% |
| 13 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 18 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 1 | 12.5% | 7.13% |
| 15 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 16 | 5 | 37.5% | 7.85% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 5 | 46.7% | 7.63% |
| 17 | Gateway First Bank | B | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Tammac Holdings | D | 10 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
| 19 | Discover Bank | F | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 10.10% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.12% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 9 | 0 | 11.1% | — |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.99% |
| 24 | United Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 6.43% |
| 25 | Movement Mortgage | A | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Jackson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 58 | 36.2% |
What Jackson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jackson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 661 | 341 | 26.3% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 707 | 366 | 28.3% | 6.80% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 769 | 379 | 26.0% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.0% of applications in Jackson County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 66 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 33.3%.
The median mortgage application in Jackson County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.