Largest lenders in Mercer County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 134 | 118 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 134 | 21 | 36.6% | 9.99% |
| 3 | First Community Bank | F | 120 | 67 | 22.5% | 7.20% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 94 | 40 | 34.0% | 6.81% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 84 | 57 | 21.4% | 6.99% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 80 | 12 | 53.8% | 9.18% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 70 | 34 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 46 | 33 | 19.6% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust | C | 44 | 29 | 4.6% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 37 | 7 | 10.8% | 7.13% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 30 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | New Peoples Bank | B | 29 | 24 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Legacy Bank | – | 28 | 27 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 16 | 18.5% | 6.06% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 27 | 12 | 55.6% | 6.68% |
| 16 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 0 | 96.2% | — |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 25 | 7 | 60.0% | 8.50% |
| 18 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 24 | 18 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 9 | 18.8% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 16 | 0 | 81.3% | — |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 12 | 2 | 8.3% | 7.88% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 10 | 1 | 70.0% | 7.25% |
| 25 | First Sentinel Bank | – | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Mercer County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Union Bank | 120 | 1.7% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 77 | 23.4% |
| 3 | First Community Bank | 99 | 27.3% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | 72 | 44.4% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 76 | 64.5% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | 55 | 78.2% |
What Mercer County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mercer County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,215 | 616 | 25.0% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,274 | 622 | 25.9% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,402 | 684 | 24.8% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.8% of applications in Mercer County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
Atlantic Union Bank, with 134 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.5%.
The median mortgage application in Mercer County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.