First Community Bank in West Virginia vs the state
25.7%Denial rate+4.54 pts vs state
33.3%Decision denial rate+6.67 pts vs state
48.8%Origination rate-6.03 pts vs state
7.25%Median rate+0.63 pts vs state
1.06Rate spread (pts)+0.66 pts vs state
$78kMedian applicant income
235Loans originated
124Denied
Trend in West Virginia
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 385 | 197 | 27.8% | 7.75% | #27 |
| 2024 | 199 | 88 | 36.2% | 8.14% | #52 |
| 2025 | 482 | 235 | 25.7% | 7.25% | #28 |
What First Community Bank lends in West Virginia
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied West Virginia applicants
Where in West Virginia
Counties with the most First Community Bank applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas County | 135 | 62 | 41 | 30.4% |
| Mercer County | 120 | 67 | 27 | 22.5% |
| Upshur County | 56 | 22 | 14 | 25.0% |
| Raleigh County | 44 | 26 | 9 | 20.5% |
| Webster County | 22 | 11 | 6 | 27.3% |
| Wyoming County | 15 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Monroe County | 12 | 7 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Fayette County | 12 | 4 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Taylor County | 11 | 5 | 4 | 36.4% |
| Summers County | 8 | 5 | 2 | 25.0% |
Other large lenders in West Virginia
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 3,615 | 23.0% | 6.88% |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 3,214 | 38.5% | 9.99% |
| City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 2,870 | 25.0% | 6.29% |
| The Huntington National Bank | D | 2,194 | 28.1% | 7.00% |
| Truist Bank | C | 1,776 | 31.1% | 6.63% |
| Loandepot.Com | D | 1,624 | 18.7% | 6.58% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,592 | 17.4% | 6.25% |
| WesBanco Bank | B | 1,475 | 16.7% | 6.01% |
| Movement Mortgage | A | 1,167 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,140 | 4.0% | 6.58% |
Frequently asked questions
West Virginia: 482 applications in 2025, of which 235 were originated and 124 denied.
25.7% of all applications, or 33.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.
The median rate on loans First Community Bank originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 7.25%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.
About this data. Figures are First Community Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology