Largest lenders in Nicholas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Community Bank | F | 135 | 62 | 30.4% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | C | 78 | 44 | 28.2% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 53 | 35 | 28.3% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 36 | 7 | 27.8% | 8.99% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 32 | 5 | 46.9% | 8.80% |
| 6 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 30 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 15 | 12.0% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Community Trust Bank | B | 19 | 16 | 10.5% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 15 | 13 | 6.7% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 7 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 12 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 13 | United Bank | C | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 14 | First Reliance Bank | A | 10 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Gateway First Bank | B | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 7.19% |
| 16 | Clay County Bank | – | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | — |
| 17 | Peoples Bank | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 7.24% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 1 | 87.5% | 8.88% |
| 19 | Discover Bank | F | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 6.80% |
| 20 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 6 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.35% |
| 21 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 8.80% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 5.56% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 8.70% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Nicholas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 50 | 30.0% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | 67 | 32.8% |
| 3 | First Community Bank | 103 | 39.8% |
What Nicholas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Nicholas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 467 | 225 | 25.7% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 520 | 251 | 28.1% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 650 | 327 | 25.9% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.9% of applications in Nicholas County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
First Community Bank, with 135 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.4%.
The median mortgage application in Nicholas County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.