Largest mortgage lenders in West Virginia
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 3,615 | 2,472 | 23.0% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 3,214 | 407 | 38.5% | 9.99% |
| 3 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 2,870 | 1,808 | 25.0% | 6.29% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 2,194 | 1,148 | 28.1% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 1,776 | 919 | 31.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 1,624 | 1,044 | 18.7% | 6.58% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,592 | 771 | 17.4% | 6.25% |
| 8 | WesBanco Bank | B | 1,475 | 956 | 16.7% | 6.01% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 1,167 | 785 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,140 | 723 | 4.0% | 6.58% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 1,048 | 500 | 19.2% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 953 | 267 | 10.0% | 6.99% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 949 | 675 | 13.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 942 | 221 | 64.8% | 8.38% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 858 | 157 | 47.8% | 10.14% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 762 | 368 | 16.5% | 6.12% |
| 17 | Peoples Bank | C | 707 | 446 | 22.4% | 7.24% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 707 | 293 | 10.6% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 670 | 34 | 88.5% | 8.35% |
| 20 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 614 | 488 | 4.4% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 561 | 41 | 57.0% | 8.73% |
| 22 | United Bank | C | 540 | 332 | 22.8% | 6.90% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 538 | 210 | 18.8% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 530 | 380 | 9.8% | 6.38% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 502 | 292 | 13.8% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in West Virginia
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 West Virginia applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alcova Mortgage | 302 | 2.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Gateway First Bank | 359 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 559 | 4.8% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 784 | 5.7% | 6.58% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 1,000 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Clear Mountain Bank | 405 | 6.7% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Lennar Mortgage | 441 | 8.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 457 | 11.4% | 6.38% |
| 9 | The Poca Valley Bank | 319 | 12.5% | — |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 823 | 15.1% | 6.25% |
Lowest median rates in West Virginia
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairmont | 207 | 5.38% | 28.1% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 139 | 5.88% | 2.2% |
| 3 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene | 164 | 6.00% | 3.8% |
| 4 | Bayer Heritage Credit Union | 224 | 6.00% | 15.1% |
| 5 | WesBanco Bank | 956 | 6.01% | 16.7% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | 368 | 6.12% | 16.5% |
| 7 | First Heritage Mortgage | 267 | 6.20% | 1.7% |
| 8 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 138 | 6.25% | 14.3% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 293 | 6.25% | 10.6% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 675 | 6.25% | 13.1% |
What West Virginia borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why West Virginia applications were denied
West Virginia mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 47,359 | 25,564 | 22.8% | 6.75% | $125,000 | 535 |
| 2024 | 49,421 | 27,148 | 22.8% | 6.75% | $135,000 | 539 |
| 2025 | 54,074 | 29,629 | 21.2% | 6.62% | $145,000 | 565 |
West Virginia counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
21.2% of mortgage applications in West Virginia were denied in 2025 (26.7% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Rocket Mortgage handled the most applications in West Virginia in 2025: 3,615, with a denial rate of 23.0%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in West Virginia, Alcova Mortgage had the lowest decision denial rate at 2.7%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 6.62%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.