Largest lenders in Monroe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 34 | 17 | 44.1% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 22 | 2 | 27.3% | 10.38% |
| 3 | The First National Bank of Peterstown | – | 15 | 12 | 20.0% | — |
| 4 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 13 | 10 | 15.4% | 7.06% |
| 7 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.20% |
| 8 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 10 | First Community Bank | F | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 7.25% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 11 | 2 | 36.4% | 9.34% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Celco Community Federal Credit Union | – | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 8.00% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 1 | 75.0% | 10.50% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 2 | 12.5% | 5.75% |
| 17 | Peoples Bank | C | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust | C | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 8.00% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.87% |
| 20 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.24% |
| 21 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 7.13% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 5.75% |
What Monroe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Monroe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 261 | 141 | 20.3% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 306 | 162 | 19.0% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 321 | 172 | 19.6% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.6% of applications in Monroe County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 34 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 44.1%.
The median mortgage application in Monroe County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.