Largest lenders in Harrison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WesBanco Bank | B | 214 | 148 | 12.6% | 6.00% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 212 | 120 | 28.3% | 6.94% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 109 | 72 | 22.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 104 | 56 | 32.7% | 8.19% |
| 5 | Loandepot.Com | D | 76 | 53 | 17.1% | 6.43% |
| 6 | Fairmont | C | 75 | 36 | 37.3% | 5.25% |
| 7 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 75 | 49 | 17.3% | 6.20% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 74 | 13 | 23.0% | 10.50% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 61 | 32 | 13.1% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 55 | 34 | 10.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Constructive Loans | C | 49 | 47 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 47 | 10 | 66.0% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 46 | 26 | 2.2% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 42 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 15 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene | B | 34 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Clear Mountain Bank | B | 34 | 24 | 8.8% | 6.50% |
| 17 | First Exchange Bank | F | 33 | 15 | 30.3% | — |
| 18 | Intercoastal Mortgage | A | 33 | 25 | 3.0% | 6.49% |
| 19 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 23 | 9.4% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 30 | 14 | 13.3% | 6.71% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 24 | 4 | 37.5% | 11.31% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 22 | 13 | 9.1% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 22 | 11 | 13.6% | 6.00% |
| 24 | JUSTICE Federal Credit Union | C | 18 | 10 | 5.6% | 6.44% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 10 | 17.7% | 5.56% |
Best approval odds in Harrison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WesBanco Bank | 180 | 15.0% |
| 2 | City National Bank of West Virginia | 66 | 19.7% |
| 3 | Loandepot.Com | 66 | 19.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 99 | 24.2% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 184 | 32.6% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | 90 | 37.8% |
| 7 | Fairmont | 71 | 39.4% |
What Harrison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Harrison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,705 | 898 | 22.8% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,694 | 942 | 22.5% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,872 | 1,024 | 20.8% | 6.50% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.8% of applications in Harrison County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
WesBanco Bank, with 214 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.6%.
The median mortgage application in Harrison County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.