Largest lenders in Ohio County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WesBanco Bank | B | 192 | 133 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Main Street Bank | C | 73 | 47 | 13.7% | — |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 68 | 36 | 20.6% | 6.56% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 66 | 48 | 19.7% | 6.81% |
| 5 | Belmont Savings Bank | C | 61 | 51 | 4.9% | — |
| 6 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 48 | 25 | 22.9% | 8.15% |
| 7 | Unified Bank | C | 27 | 20 | 11.1% | — |
| 8 | Bayer Heritage Credit Union | B | 24 | 19 | 12.5% | 5.88% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 23 | 13 | 8.7% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 10 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 2 | 70.6% | 8.69% |
| 12 | Click n' Close | C | 17 | 10 | 5.9% | 6.44% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 15 | 11 | 26.7% | 7.28% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 14 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 6.87% |
| 16 | United Bank | C | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 19 | Community Bank | C | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.43% |
| 20 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | C | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 21 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 2 | 44.4% | 7.65% |
| 23 | First Choice America Community Federal Credit Union | – | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | — |
| 24 | Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB | C | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 3.25% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Ohio County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belmont Savings Bank | 56 | 5.4% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | 169 | 16.6% |
| 3 | Main Street Bank | 60 | 16.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 62 | 21.0% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | 51 | 27.5% |
What Ohio County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ohio County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 867 | 542 | 18.7% | 6.50% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 930 | 553 | 19.9% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 958 | 591 | 16.7% | 6.55% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Ohio County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
WesBanco Bank, with 192 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.6%.
The median mortgage application in Ohio County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.