Union Home Mortgage in West Virginia vs the state
7.0%Denial rate-14.23 pts vs state
8.5%Decision denial rate-18.13 pts vs state
72.8%Origination rate+17.99 pts vs state
6.38%Median rate-0.25 pts vs state
0.25Rate spread (pts)-0.15 pts vs state
$82kMedian applicant income
115Loans originated
11Denied
Trend in West Virginia
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 145 | 115 | 3.5% | 7.00% | #68 |
| 2024 | 184 | 132 | 6.5% | 6.63% | #55 |
| 2025 | 158 | 115 | 7.0% | 6.38% | #73 |
What Union Home Mortgage lends in West Virginia
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied West Virginia applicants
Where in West Virginia
Counties with the most Union Home Mortgage applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley County | 49 | 42 | 2 | 4.1% |
| Marshall County | 15 | 14 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jefferson County | 14 | 9 | 3 | 21.4% |
| Ohio County | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Kanawha County | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Wetzel County | 9 | 6 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Putnam County | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Monongalia County | 8 | 3 | 2 | 25.0% |
| Mineral County | 5 | 3 | 1 | 20.0% |
| Morgan County | 4 | 2 | 1 | 25.0% |
Other large lenders in West Virginia
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 3,615 | 23.0% | 6.88% |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 3,214 | 38.5% | 9.99% |
| City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 2,870 | 25.0% | 6.29% |
| The Huntington National Bank | D | 2,194 | 28.1% | 7.00% |
| Truist Bank | C | 1,776 | 31.1% | 6.63% |
| Loandepot.Com | D | 1,624 | 18.7% | 6.58% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,592 | 17.4% | 6.25% |
| WesBanco Bank | B | 1,475 | 16.7% | 6.01% |
| Movement Mortgage | A | 1,167 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,140 | 4.0% | 6.58% |
Frequently asked questions
West Virginia: 158 applications in 2025, of which 115 were originated and 11 denied.
7.0% of all applications, or 8.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.
The median rate on loans Union Home Mortgage originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 6.38%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.
About this data. Figures are Union Home Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology