Largest lenders in Marshall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayer Heritage Credit Union | B | 114 | 85 | 10.5% | 6.00% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | B | 77 | 57 | 11.7% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 68 | 37 | 29.4% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 41 | 24 | 29.3% | 7.06% |
| 5 | Belmont Savings Bank | C | 31 | 25 | 9.7% | — |
| 6 | Main Street Bank | C | 28 | 18 | 17.9% | — |
| 7 | Unified Bank | C | 22 | 17 | 13.6% | — |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 21 | 9 | 28.6% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Community Bank | C | 20 | 15 | 15.0% | 6.55% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 6 | 61.1% | 7.19% |
| 11 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 3 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 13 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 15 | 8 | 33.3% | 6.93% |
| 14 | Click n' Close | C | 14 | 12 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 15 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 16 | Gateway First Bank | B | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 11 | 0 | 90.9% | — |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 10 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.13% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 5.95% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 1 | 42.9% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Movement Mortgage | A | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Sofi Bank | D | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 7.60% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.74% |
Best approval odds in Marshall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayer Heritage Credit Union | 97 | 12.4% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | 68 | 13.2% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | 57 | 35.1% |
What Marshall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marshall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 659 | 425 | 15.8% | 6.50% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 726 | 448 | 20.3% | 6.50% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 716 | 434 | 20.8% | 6.25% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.8% of applications in Marshall County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
Bayer Heritage Credit Union, with 114 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.5%.
The median mortgage application in Marshall County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.