Largest lenders in Greenbrier County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 194 | 130 | 18.0% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 102 | 79 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Peoples Bank | C | 82 | 50 | 23.2% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 71 | 48 | 23.9% | 6.93% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 40 | 8 | 35.0% | 8.87% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 37 | 20 | 27.0% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 14 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 31 | 23 | 16.1% | 6.38% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 27 | 4 | 66.7% | 8.68% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 25 | 16 | 28.0% | 6.83% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 6 | 38.9% | 6.06% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 17 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 6 | 12.5% | 8.94% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 4 | 68.8% | 7.63% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 4 | 21.4% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust | C | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | 7.31% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 10 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 7.19% |
| 20 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Triad Financial Services | D | 9 | 1 | 66.7% | 8.10% |
| 23 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 8.55% |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.68% |
Best approval odds in Greenbrier County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alcova Mortgage | 92 | 0.0% |
| 2 | City National Bank of West Virginia | 174 | 20.1% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 66 | 25.8% |
| 4 | Peoples Bank | 73 | 26.0% |
What Greenbrier County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Greenbrier County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 841 | 441 | 28.3% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 890 | 470 | 25.3% | 6.90% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 974 | 534 | 21.5% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.5% of applications in Greenbrier County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
City National Bank of West Virginia, with 194 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.0%.
The median mortgage application in Greenbrier County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.