Largest lenders in Logan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Logan Bank & Trust | C | 152 | 120 | 13.2% | — |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 115 | 14 | 32.2% | 9.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 48 | 27 | 39.6% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Loandepot.Com | D | 45 | 31 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 43 | 2 | 90.7% | 8.45% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 34 | 0 | 58.8% | — |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 2 | 5.3% | 6.19% |
| 9 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 16 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 2 | 64.3% | 7.56% |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | 7.38% |
| 12 | Victorian Finance | C | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Tammac Holdings | D | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 9 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Movement Mortgage | A | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Gateway First Bank | B | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Community Trust Bank | B | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.93% |
| 18 | Peoples Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 7.31% |
| 19 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 7.13% |
| 20 | First Community Bank | F | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.38% |
| 21 | United Bank | C | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 5 | 0 | 20.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Logan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Logan Bank & Trust | 140 | 14.3% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 55 | 67.3% |
What Logan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Logan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 653 | 263 | 29.4% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 599 | 254 | 35.6% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 688 | 285 | 30.2% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
30.2% of applications in Logan County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
Logan Bank & Trust, with 152 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.2%.
The median mortgage application in Logan County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.