Largest lenders in Hampshire County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Romney | A | 115 | 103 | 3.5% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 64 | 46 | 14.1% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 54 | 28 | 22.2% | 8.06% |
| 4 | FNB Bank | – | 42 | 36 | 2.4% | — |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 37 | 21 | 5.4% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 35 | 7 | 34.3% | 9.99% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 27 | 19 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Tidewater Mortgage Services | C | 25 | 23 | 4.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 24 | 12 | 25.0% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Millennium Financial Group | B | 24 | 18 | 12.5% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 7 | 11.1% | 7.13% |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 17 | 9 | 17.7% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 17 | 12 | 11.8% | 6.56% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 2 | 80.0% | 7.49% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 9 | 6.7% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 6.34% |
| 18 | Capon Valley Bank | – | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | — |
| 19 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 20 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.31% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 8 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.92% |
| 23 | C & F Mortgage | A | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 24 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.49% |
| 25 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 7 | 4 | 42.9% | 6.48% |
Best approval odds in Hampshire County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Romney | 114 | 3.5% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 57 | 15.8% |
What Hampshire County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hampshire County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 673 | 399 | 16.5% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 741 | 460 | 18.5% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 839 | 540 | 15.0% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.0% of applications in Hampshire County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
Bank of Romney, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.5%.
The median mortgage application in Hampshire County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.