Mortgage lender · New Martinsville, WV · LEI 549300VIRTE6O2776X89

Bayer Heritage Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Bayer Heritage Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 21.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 59th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.21 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 88th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

547Applications2025
67.8%Originatedof applications
21.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$39MLoan volume7 states

Bayer Heritage Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

18.3%Denial rate (all applications)+0.30 pts vs national
21.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-1.36 pts vs national
67.8%Origination rate+9.79 pts vs national
0.2%Withdrawn by applicant
13.7%Closed for incompleteness
6.00%Median interest rate-0.63 pts vs national
-1.21Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-1.46 pts vs national
$65,000Median loan amount
$3,722Median total loan costs
$84kMedian applicant income
71%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

59th21.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

88th-1.21 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

44th13.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

9th5.73% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202355437918.2%20.5%5.63%$36M
202453634917.9%20.4%6.00%$37M
202554737118.3%21.2%6.00%$39M

What Bayer Heritage Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 118 22% · 11.9% denied
Refinance 46 8% · 28.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 99 18% · 20.2% denied
Home improvement 1 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 283 52% · 18.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 547 100% · 18.3% denied

Also: 296 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 18 manufactured homes, 44 investment properties.

Why Bayer Heritage Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 100 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 60 60%
Debt-to-income ratio 31 31%
Collateral 5 5%
Other 3 3%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Bayer Heritage Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1005235.8%
$50k – $100k22915421.4%
$100k – $150k1289815.5%
$150k – $250k594413.7%
Over $250k26228.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25281814.3%
25–34935725.0%
35–441178518.3%
45–541309021.7%
55–64896617.5%
65–74543623.4%
Over 74291722.7%

Where Bayer Heritage Credit Union lends

7 states and 62 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
West Virginia31122415.1%6.00%#42
Ohio1267723.8%6.00%#297
South Carolina512629.4%5.50%#337
Texas301823.3%6.00%#807
Pennsylvania25224.0%5.69%#571

Frequently asked questions

Bayer Heritage Credit Union denied 21.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 59th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Bayer Heritage Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 60.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Bayer Heritage Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -1.21 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 22% of its applications were for home purchases, 27% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 52% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Bayer Heritage Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology