Mortgage lender · Dublin, OH · LEI 549300LGE7I6F2K89769

BMI Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

BMI Federal Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 12.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 88th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.24 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 43rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

543Applications2025
77.4%Originatedof applications
12.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$74MLoan volume6 states

BMI Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

10.9%Denial rate (all applications)-7.11 pts vs national
12.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-10.27 pts vs national
77.4%Origination rate+19.32 pts vs national
11.8%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
0.24Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$3,438Median total loan costs
$123kMedian applicant income
73%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

88th12.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

43rd0.24 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

54th11.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

46th3.27% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235214136.0%7.0%8.25%$61M
202447034911.5%13.4%8.50%$44M
202554342010.9%12.3%7.50%$74M

What BMI Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 100 18% · 3.0% denied
Refinance 64 12% · 9.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 3 1% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 214 39% · 8.9% denied
Other / HELOC 162 30% · 19.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 543 100% · 10.9% denied

Also: 381 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 1 investment properties.

Why BMI Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 59 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 32 54%
Credit history 10 17%
Other 9 15%
Unverifiable information 5 8%
Collateral 3 5%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at BMI Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k251052.4%
$50k – $100k16312114.2%
$100k – $150k14911710.7%
$150k – $250k1481246.8%
Over $250k57487.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34664919.7%
35–441269214.0%
45–5413110510.3%
55–6413110411.1%
65–74594312.2%
Over 7428253.9%

Where BMI Federal Credit Union lends

6 states and 41 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio53541211.0%7.50%#128

Frequently asked questions

BMI Federal Credit Union denied 12.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 88th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason BMI Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 54.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans BMI Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.24 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 18% of its applications were for home purchases, 12% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 69% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with BMI Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology