Barbour County, West Virginia · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Barbour County, WV: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

65 lenders acted on 306 mortgage applications for properties in Barbour County in 2025. 30.7% were denied (West Virginia: 21.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $115,000; median property value $185,000.

306Applications
30.7%Denial ratestate 21.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.62%
$115,000Median loan
$185,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Barbour County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 552 41.8%10.00%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 2619 15.4%6.50%
3 Movement Mortgage A 2415 4.2%6.75%
4 The Huntington National Bank D 146 35.7%6.69%
5 Tammac Holdings D 130 69.2%
6 Loandepot.Com D 126 50.0%6.43%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 113 18.2%6.13%
8 United Shore Financial Services B 94 11.1%6.56%
9 Broker Solutions D 92 0.0%7.56%
10 Peoples Bank C 82 75.0%8.19%
11 AmeriSave Mortgage D 71 85.7%7.25%
12 21st Mortgage F 61 50.0%12.36%
13 First Community Bank F 63 16.7%8.50%
14 Guaranteed Rate B 53 20.0%7.25%
15 Equity Prime Mortgage D 51 20.0%7.63%

What Barbour County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 181 59% · 28.7% denied
Refinance 24 8% · 16.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 59 19% · 39.0% denied
Home improvement 16 5% · 43.8% denied
Other / HELOC 26 8% · 30.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 193 63% · 39.4% denied
FHA 58 19% · 15.5% denied
VA 45 15% · 17.8% denied
USDA / RHS 10 3% · 10.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 45 48%
Debt-to-income ratio 14 15%
Collateral 12 13%
Incomplete application 8 9%
Unverifiable information 7 7%
Insufficient cash 3 3%
Employment history 3 3%
Other 2 2%

Barbour County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202324910727.3%6.93%$115,000
202424111326.1%6.99%$125,000
202530610530.7%6.63%$115,000

Frequently asked questions

30.7% of applications in Barbour County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 55 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.8%.

The median mortgage application in Barbour County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.