Mortgage lender · Chester, WV · LEI 549300C6CUP19I9O0770

Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 18.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 23rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.17 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 90th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

632Applications2025
66.9%Originatedof applications
18.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$52MLoan volume3 states

Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

15.4%Denial rate (all applications)-2.63 pts vs national
18.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-4.18 pts vs national
66.9%Origination rate+8.90 pts vs national
14.2%Withdrawn by applicant
2.4%Closed for incompleteness
6.38%Median interest rate-0.25 pts vs national
-0.17Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.43 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$2,102Median total loan costs
$85kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

23rd18.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

90th-0.17 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

29th16.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

30th2.47% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20236274988.6%9.7%6.25%$48M
202465544611.9%14.6%6.50%$54M
202563242315.4%18.4%6.38%$52M

What Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 295 47% · 10.5% denied
Refinance 101 16% · 15.8% denied
Home improvement 146 23% · 25.3% denied
Other / HELOC 90 14% · 14.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 632 100% · 15.4% denied

Also: 184 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 31 manufactured homes, 60 investment properties.

Why Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 97 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 29 30%
Other 26 27%
Debt-to-income ratio 24 25%
Collateral 16 16%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 1%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1226823.9%
$50k – $100k25816817.4%
$100k – $150k15811518.3%
$150k – $250k665116.4%
Over $250k27218.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25372516.7%
25–341399412.8%
35–441167118.5%
45–541309021.1%
55–641237925.5%
65–74614613.0%
Over 74261813.6%

Where Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB lends

3 states and 10 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
West Virginia34124511.7%6.38%#35
Ohio23414620.1%6.50%#216
Pennsylvania573217.5%6.19%#469

Frequently asked questions

Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB denied 18.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 23rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 29.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.17 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 47% of its applications were for home purchases, 16% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 37% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB. Data sources · Methodology