Randolph County, West Virginia · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Randolph County, WV: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

68 lenders acted on 532 mortgage applications for properties in Randolph County in 2025. 25.0% were denied (West Virginia: 21.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $125,000; median property value $205,000.

532Applications
25.0%Denial ratestate 21.2%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.62%
$125,000Median loan
$205,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Randolph County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 10915 37.6%9.99%
2 The Huntington National Bank D 7034 32.9%8.37%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 6446 21.9%6.63%
4 Movement Mortgage A 4533 2.2%6.75%
5 Mortgage Research Center C 189 27.8%6.13%
6 AmeriSave Mortgage D 153 60.0%5.75%
7 Tammac Holdings D 140 50.0%
8 The Grant County Bank B 1410 14.3%
9 Southwest Stage Funding F 122 0.0%7.98%
10 Newrez D 95 11.1%6.50%
11 Loandepot.Com D 97 22.2%6.50%
12 Navy Federal Credit Union D 93 11.1%6.00%
13 Freedom Mortgage B 83 0.0%6.25%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 75 14.3%6.13%
15 21st Mortgage F 70 85.7%
16 Legends Bank B 73 28.6%5.99%
17 United Shore Financial Services B 74 28.6%6.13%
18 Broker Solutions D 61 16.7%7.25%
19 Truist Bank C 53 40.0%7.10%
20 Guaranteed Rate B 53 0.0%6.88%
21 City National Bank of West Virginia C 54 0.0%6.30%
22 First Community Bank F 52 20.0%7.31%

Best approval odds in Randolph County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Rocket Mortgage6123.0%
2The Huntington National Bank6038.3%
3Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance5673.2%

What Randolph County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 323 61% · 23.2% denied
Refinance 40 8% · 17.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 87 16% · 25.3% denied
Home improvement 44 8% · 38.6% denied
Other / HELOC 38 7% · 31.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 395 74% · 27.1% denied
FHA 81 15% · 21.0% denied
VA 46 9% · 13.0% denied
USDA / RHS 10 2% · 30.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 48 37%
Debt-to-income ratio 27 21%
Incomplete application 20 15%
Unverifiable information 16 12%
Collateral 15 11%
Other 4 3%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

Randolph County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202345618728.5%7.03%$115,000
202447421026.2%6.99%$125,000
202553224025.0%6.75%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

25.0% of applications in Randolph County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 109 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 37.6%.

The median mortgage application in Randolph County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.