Preston County, West Virginia · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Preston County, WV: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

109 lenders acted on 750 mortgage applications for properties in Preston County in 2025. 20.0% were denied (West Virginia: 21.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $155,000; median property value $255,000.

750Applications
20.0%Denial ratestate 21.2%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.62%
$155,000Median loan
$255,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Preston County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Clear Mountain Bank B 9670 7.3%6.25%
2 WesBanco Bank B 6539 21.5%6.35%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 6248 17.7%6.69%
4 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 347 32.4%9.99%
5 The Huntington National Bank D 3111 38.7%6.63%
6 Mortgage Research Center C 2715 18.5%6.50%
7 Loandepot.Com D 2710 37.0%6.44%
8 Truist Bank C 2310 39.1%6.49%
9 First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene B 2215 13.6%6.00%
10 Crosscountry Mortgage B 2113 0.0%6.83%
11 United Shore Financial Services B 2011 20.0%6.62%
12 Broker Solutions D 187 0.0%6.99%
13 21st Mortgage F 153 46.7%9.79%
14 AmeriSave Mortgage D 142 64.3%8.13%
15 Fairmont C 146 21.4%6.12%
16 Freedom Mortgage B 127 8.3%6.25%
17 U.S. Bank D 116 45.5%7.13%
18 Intercoastal Mortgage A 119 9.1%6.20%
19 PNC Bank D 107 0.0%7.28%
20 Pennymac Loan Services C 95 11.1%7.13%
21 Navy Federal Credit Union D 92 22.2%6.25%
22 First Exchange Bank F 83 25.0%
23 First United C 86 25.0%
24 Newrez D 83 12.5%6.13%
25 Discover Bank F 63 33.3%10.02%

Best approval odds in Preston County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Clear Mountain Bank808.8%
2Rocket Mortgage5918.6%
3WesBanco Bank5326.4%

What Preston County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 395 53% · 14.4% denied
Refinance 99 13% · 14.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 124 17% · 25.8% denied
Home improvement 47 6% · 29.8% denied
Other / HELOC 85 11% · 38.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 542 72% · 21.0% denied
FHA 134 18% · 17.9% denied
VA 69 9% · 13.0% denied
USDA / RHS 5 1% · 60.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 42 29%
Debt-to-income ratio 36 25%
Incomplete application 23 16%
Collateral 23 16%
Insufficient cash 8 6%
Other 7 5%
Unverifiable information 6 4%

Preston County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202368536923.1%6.88%$125,000
202470439619.7%6.75%$135,000
202575040420.0%6.50%$155,000

Frequently asked questions

20.0% of applications in Preston County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.

Clear Mountain Bank, with 96 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.3%.

The median mortgage application in Preston County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.