Largest lenders in Wyoming County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 52 | 6 | 32.7% | 10.38% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 29 | 19 | 31.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Pioneer Community Bank | C | 19 | 13 | 15.8% | — |
| 4 | Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust | C | 17 | 9 | 17.7% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | A | 17 | 11 | 11.8% | 6.75% |
| 6 | First Community Bank | F | 15 | 4 | 40.0% | 7.08% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 3 | 38.5% | 11.67% |
| 8 | Whitesville State Bank | D | 12 | 7 | 41.7% | — |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.13% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.55% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 1 | 80.0% | 8.63% |
| 12 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 13 | Triad Financial Services | D | 10 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
| 14 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Truist Bank | C | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.87% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 0 | 33.3% | — |
| 18 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
What Wyoming County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wyoming County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 319 | 115 | 37.3% | 7.25% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 289 | 115 | 28.0% | 7.13% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 314 | 116 | 33.4% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
33.4% of applications in Wyoming County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 52 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.7%.
The median mortgage application in Wyoming County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $135,000.