Largest lenders in Hancock County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB | C | 255 | 183 | 11.4% | 6.50% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | B | 71 | 38 | 16.9% | 6.30% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 62 | 43 | 25.8% | 6.49% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 48 | 19 | 43.8% | 8.14% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 39 | 23 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| 6 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 3 | 68.2% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 4 | 5.0% | 6.87% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 10 | 29.4% | 6.60% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 12 | 7 | 33.3% | 7.28% |
| 10 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 11 | 7 | 27.3% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | C | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 8.00% |
| 13 | Polaris Home Funding | C | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 9 | 2 | 77.8% | 6.18% |
| 15 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | First Choice America Community Federal Credit Union | – | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | — |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 6.49% |
| 18 | United Bank | C | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.55% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 21 | Consumer Real Estate Finance | F | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Movement Mortgage | A | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | American Financing | D | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
| 25 | Gateway First Bank | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.60% |
Best approval odds in Hancock County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB | 215 | 13.5% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | 53 | 22.6% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 27.1% |
What Hancock County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hancock County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 712 | 428 | 19.9% | 6.50% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 707 | 425 | 19.7% | 6.50% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 790 | 458 | 20.0% | 6.50% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.0% of applications in Hancock County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.
Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB, with 255 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.4%.
The median mortgage application in Hancock County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.