Mason County, West Virginia · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Mason County, WV: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

83 lenders acted on 692 mortgage applications for properties in Mason County in 2025. 26.2% were denied (West Virginia: 21.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.70%; median loan $125,000; median property value $195,000.

692Applications
26.2%Denial ratestate 21.2%
6.70%Median ratestate 6.62%
$125,000Median loan
$195,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Mason County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 798 38.0%10.50%
2 City National Bank of West Virginia C 6038 26.7%6.43%
3 The Farmers Bank and Savings D 5029 20.0%7.13%
4 The Ohio Valley Bank A 4238 4.8%6.38%
5 Peoples Bank C 4118 39.0%7.38%
6 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 342 85.3%8.30%
7 Rocket Mortgage C 3224 21.9%6.69%
8 Movement Mortgage A 2619 0.0%6.75%
9 Victorian Finance C 2418 0.0%6.69%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 2211 4.6%6.25%
11 21st Mortgage F 206 30.0%9.99%
12 Triad Financial Services D 171 58.8%7.60%
13 Southwest Stage Funding F 166 6.3%7.83%
14 Loandepot.Com D 1511 6.7%6.25%
15 The Poca Valley Bank C 1412 7.1%
16 Broker Solutions D 132 23.1%7.44%
17 AmeriSave Mortgage D 122 66.7%7.25%
18 Tammac Holdings D 80 87.5%
19 The Huntington National Bank D 83 25.0%7.13%
20 Crosscountry Mortgage B 74 0.0%6.50%
21 Carrington Mortgage Services D 71 57.1%10.25%
22 Navy Federal Credit Union D 72 42.9%5.88%
23 Pennymac Loan Services C 63 33.3%5.75%
24 United Shore Financial Services B 66 0.0%6.56%
25 Newrez D 63 16.7%6.13%

Best approval odds in Mason County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1City National Bank of West Virginia5628.6%

What Mason County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 423 61% · 25.3% denied
Refinance 61 9% · 16.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 89 13% · 24.7% denied
Home improvement 58 8% · 39.7% denied
Other / HELOC 61 9% · 31.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 531 77% · 29.0% denied
FHA 96 14% · 20.8% denied
VA 48 7% · 12.5% denied
USDA / RHS 17 2% · 5.9% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 86 48%
Debt-to-income ratio 23 13%
Collateral 23 13%
Incomplete application 17 9%
Unverifiable information 14 8%
Other 12 7%
Insufficient cash 4 2%

Mason County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202359530425.6%6.88%$105,000
202465732830.4%6.99%$105,000
202569232726.2%6.70%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

26.2% of applications in Mason County were denied in 2025, against 21.2% statewide in West Virginia.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 79 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 38.0%.

The median mortgage application in Mason County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.