The Farmers Bank and Savings · West Virginia · 2025

The Farmers Bank and Savings in West Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

The Farmers Bank and Savings took 64 mortgage applications in West Virginia in 2025, ranking #118 of 565 lenders active in the state. It originated 65.6% of them and denied 17.2% (20.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 21.2%.

64Applicationsin WV
20.8%Decision denial ratestate 26.7%
7.00%Median ratestate 6.62%
$100,000Median loanstate $145,000
$6.6MVolume6 counties

The Farmers Bank and Savings in West Virginia vs the state

17.2%Denial rate-4.00 pts vs state
20.8%Decision denial rate-5.91 pts vs state
65.6%Origination rate+10.84 pts vs state
7.00%Median rate+0.38 pts vs state
0.65Rate spread (pts)+0.25 pts vs state
$80kMedian applicant income
42Loans originated
11Denied

Trend in West Virginia

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023493316.3%9.00%#132
2024634017.5%7.75%#115
2025644217.2%7.00%#118

What The Farmers Bank and Savings lends in West Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 40 63% · 20.0% denied
Refinance 5 8% · 40.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 9 14% · 11.1% denied
Home improvement 7 11% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 3 5% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 63 98% · 15.9% denied
USDA / RHS 1 2% · 100.0% denied

Why it denied West Virginia applicants

Other 7 64%
Credit history 4 36%

Where in West Virginia

Counties with the most The Farmers Bank and Savings applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Mason County 502910 20.0%
Cabell County 330 0.0%
Jackson County 330 0.0%
Kanawha County 330 0.0%
Putnam County 330 0.0%
Wood County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in West Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 3,61523.0%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 3,21438.5%9.99%
City National Bank of West VirginiaC 2,87025.0%6.29%
The Huntington National BankD 2,19428.1%7.00%
Truist BankC 1,77631.1%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 1,62418.7%6.58%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,59217.4%6.25%
WesBanco BankB 1,47516.7%6.01%
Movement MortgageA 1,1675.4%6.63%
Crosscountry MortgageB 1,1404.0%6.58%

Frequently asked questions

West Virginia: 64 applications in 2025, of which 42 were originated and 11 denied.

17.2% of all applications, or 20.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.

The median rate on loans The Farmers Bank and Savings originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 7.00%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are The Farmers Bank and Savings's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology