Mortgage lender · Wayne, PA · LEI 549300FFVDRROF85IC57

Tammac Holdings review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Tammac Holdings earns a D, weaker than most large mortgage lenders. It turned down 74.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 2nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 3.69 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 1st percentile on pricing. Compared against 101 large mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

11kApplications2025
7.0%Originatedof applications
74.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
9.60%Median ratenational 6.63%
$68MLoan volume21 states

Tammac Holdings at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

74.0%Denial rate (all applications)+55.98 pts vs national
74.4%Denial rate (decided applications)+51.77 pts vs national
7.0%Origination rate-51.06 pts vs national
0.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
9.60%Median interest rate+2.97 pts vs national
3.69Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+3.44 pts vs national
$95,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$60kMedian applicant income
96%Median loan-to-value
2High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

2nd74.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

1st3.69 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

99th0.5%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20239,40162868.0%69.5%10.45%$60M
20245,59167769.0%76.3%10.10%$64M
202511,11177474.0%74.4%9.60%$68M

What Tammac Holdings lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 11,108 100% · 74.0% denied
Refinance 2 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1 0% · 100.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 11,111 100% · 74.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 11,111 manufactured homes, 35 investment properties.

Why Tammac Holdings denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 8,218 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 3,213 39%
Debt-to-income ratio 2,922 36%
Other 1,271 15%
Employment history 398 5%
Insufficient cash 252 3%
Incomplete application 90 1%
Collateral 45 1%
Unverifiable information 27 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Tammac Holdings

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k3,93920784.1%
$50k – $100k5,23543569.4%
$100k – $150k1,30010666.2%
$150k – $250k4132463.8%
Over $250k103269.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251,2479773.0%
25–343,13218076.2%
35–442,50314976.7%
45–541,83012176.4%
55–641,36011472.0%
65–747748064.7%
Over 742653363.0%

Where Tammac Holdings lends

21 states and 1,050 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas2,98314974.6%9.70%#63
South Carolina1,4895477.1%9.80%#42
Michigan1,2819976.9%10.30%#62
Louisiana9522483.4%9.65%#35
Kentucky5751876.7%9.13%#72
Missouri5073968.2%9.40%#90
Pennsylvania5009562.8%9.35%#154
Florida4504371.3%9.40%#254
Ohio4114470.8%9.10%#161
Alabama3631378.5%10.35%#104
New York35110647.0%9.45%#164
Mississippi3181575.5%10.40%#63
West Virginia3032172.6%9.20%#43
Georgia2411273.9%9.25%#225
Virginia2181872.0%9.18%#199
New Jersey68961.8%8.70%#315
Delaware621162.9%9.60%#104
Oklahoma21071.4%#334
Maine12466.7%9.50%#204
Arizona5080.0%#609

Frequently asked questions

Tammac Holdings denied 74.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 2nd percentile of large mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Tammac Holdings gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 39.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Tammac Holdings originated in 2025 was 9.60%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 3.69 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Tammac Holdings. Data sources · Methodology