Mortgage lender · Tupelo, MS · LEI 5493002RF1ERFA2XR050

Renasant Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Renasant Bank earns a B, better than most large mortgage lenders. It turned down 11.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 65th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.16 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 76th percentile on pricing. Compared against 101 large mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

12kApplications2025
74.0%Originatedof applications
11.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.69%Median ratenational 6.63%
$2.6BLoan volume28 states

Renasant Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

9.8%Denial rate (all applications)-8.17 pts vs national
11.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-11.01 pts vs national
74.0%Origination rate+15.95 pts vs national
14.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.4%Closed for incompleteness
6.69%Median interest rate+0.07 pts vs national
0.16Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.09 pts vs national
$205,000Median loan amount
$5,964Median total loan costs
$99kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

65th11.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

76th0.16 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

67th15.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

31st2.91% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202310,6637,51010.3%12.0%6.99%$2.0B
202410,1617,4209.4%10.7%6.88%$2.0B
202512,1338,9769.8%11.6%6.69%$2.6B

What Renasant Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 7,254 60% · 5.2% denied
Refinance 2,421 20% · 8.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 688 6% · 8.7% denied
Home improvement 412 3% · 18.9% denied
Other / HELOC 1,358 11% · 34.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 9,508 78% · 10.4% denied
FHA 1,783 15% · 8.2% denied
VA 508 4% · 4.5% denied
USDA / RHS 334 3% · 8.7% denied

Also: 2,625 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 118 manufactured homes, 1,398 investment properties.

Why Renasant Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,190 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 491 41%
Credit history 333 28%
Collateral 138 12%
Incomplete application 88 7%
Other 49 4%
Unverifiable information 41 3%
Insufficient cash 28 2%
Employment history 20 2%
Mortgage insurance denied 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Renasant Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1,40079829.9%
$50k – $100k4,1433,03011.6%
$100k – $150k2,4081,8409.6%
$150k – $250k1,6901,3438.0%
Over $250k1,4261,1075.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 256845256.6%
25–342,6772,0908.0%
35–442,5041,83712.1%
45–542,0781,45315.0%
55–641,8591,32014.8%
65–741,03872217.2%
Over 7444229817.5%

Where Renasant Bank lends

28 states and 653 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Mississippi3,1882,18914.3%6.99%#7
Georgia2,7952,0059.6%6.63%#39
Alabama2,5081,9667.3%6.63%#19
Tennessee1,2869418.8%6.50%#53
South Carolina6565452.7%6.50%#83
Florida59542511.9%6.99%#221
North Carolina3503012.9%6.50%#175
Louisiana24218712.0%7.50%#102
Kentucky1941618.3%6.38%#149
Virginia1801563.9%6.63%#214
Indiana382229.0%6.69%#381
Arkansas302320.0%6.50%#250
Texas23200.0%6.25%#843
Montana11109.1%6.31%#170
West Virginia750.0%6.25%#281
Missouri550.0%6.88%#583

Frequently asked questions

Renasant Bank denied 11.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 65th percentile of large mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Renasant Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 41.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Renasant Bank originated in 2025 was 6.69%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.16 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 60% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 15% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 78% conventional, 15% FHA, 4% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Renasant Bank. Data sources · Methodology