Mortgage lender · Westerville, OH · LEI 549300GTVXJ2PGXNLM73

T2 Financial review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

T2 Financial earns a B, better than most large mortgage lenders. It turned down 6.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 83rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.40 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 35th percentile on pricing. Compared against 101 large mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

12kApplications2025
77.4%Originatedof applications
6.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$3.1BLoan volume49 states

T2 Financial at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.1%Denial rate (all applications)-11.90 pts vs national
6.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-15.79 pts vs national
77.4%Origination rate+19.39 pts vs national
10.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.40Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.15 pts vs national
$285,000Median loan amount
$7,545Median total loan costs
$105kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

83rd6.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

35th0.40 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

84th10.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

42nd2.65% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20237,3785,3787.7%8.4%6.88%$1.6B
202410,3147,8406.1%6.6%6.75%$2.6B
202512,0229,3076.1%6.8%6.63%$3.1B

What T2 Financial lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 10,201 85% · 5.6% denied
Refinance 947 8% · 8.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 641 5% · 10.3% denied
Home improvement 74 1% · 10.8% denied
Other / HELOC 159 1% · 8.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 7,334 61% · 5.4% denied
FHA 3,419 28% · 8.3% denied
VA 1,093 9% · 4.1% denied
USDA / RHS 176 1% · 5.1% denied

Also: 59 home-equity lines, 72 reverse mortgages, 603 manufactured homes, 1,262 investment properties.

Why T2 Financial denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 731 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 207 28%
Collateral 110 15%
Other 106 15%
Incomplete application 102 14%
Credit history 74 10%
Insufficient cash 71 10%
Unverifiable information 48 7%
Employment history 13 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at T2 Financial

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k79256114.0%
$50k – $100k4,4213,3857.4%
$100k – $150k2,8092,2216.1%
$150k – $250k2,1561,7294.5%
Over $250k1,1979354.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 258176397.0%
25–343,5892,8345.5%
35–443,1302,3947.6%
45–542,0471,5857.1%
55–641,4961,1457.7%
65–746915217.6%
Over 742521894.6%

Where T2 Financial lends

49 states and 1,040 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas1,4871,1953.2%6.50%#132
Florida1,1698697.7%6.88%#138
North Carolina1,0067626.5%6.63%#85
Ohio7956105.3%6.75%#101
South Carolina7915929.0%6.75%#74
Kentucky7435924.6%6.38%#59
Connecticut5784477.6%6.75%#54
Virginia3893341.0%6.50%#132
Illinois3743024.3%6.63%#159
Arkansas3502784.0%6.63%#71
Oklahoma3242535.9%6.75%#88
Pennsylvania3232546.8%6.63%#217
Massachusetts3012286.6%6.63%#117
Arizona2892165.9%6.63%#149
Georgia28618710.8%6.63%#206
Maine2652085.3%6.63%#60
Colorado2642083.8%6.63%#156
Washington2511927.2%6.63%#169
Maryland2392025.4%6.63%#144
Louisiana2121479.9%6.63%#111
Wisconsin2081646.3%7.38%#157
Michigan2041605.9%6.75%#207
Tennessee2041519.8%6.50%#211
Kansas1401250.7%6.99%#133
Missouri1391105.8%6.75%#226
Indiana1361115.9%6.75%#240
Utah76576.6%6.13%#146
Mississippi614119.7%6.63%#159
California574210.5%6.44%#510
New Hampshire55459.1%6.63%#114
Nebraska53377.6%6.63%#139
Alabama362311.1%6.25%#343
Rhode Island36265.6%6.63%#118
New Jersey352311.4%6.75%#391
West Virginia25230.0%6.75%#186
Nevada20160.0%6.56%#272
Wyoming171217.7%6.75%#116
Minnesota151213.3%6.50%#417
New Mexico13930.8%6.38%#235
Idaho1090.0%7.25%#269
Vermont10520.0%6.75%#107
District of Columbia9722.2%6.63%#196
Iowa980.0%7.13%#368
Oregon8712.5%6.99%#395
Delaware550.0%6.88%#312

Frequently asked questions

T2 Financial denied 6.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 83rd percentile of large mortgage lenders.

The most common reason T2 Financial gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 28.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans T2 Financial originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.40 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 85% of its applications were for home purchases, 13% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 61% conventional, 28% FHA, 9% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with T2 Financial. Data sources · Methodology