T2 Financial · Utah · 2025

T2 Financial in Utah: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

T2 Financial took 76 mortgage applications in Utah in 2025, ranking #146 of 575 lenders active in the state. It originated 75.0% of them and denied 6.6% (7.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.0%.

76Applicationsin UT
7.9%Decision denial ratestate 19.2%
6.13%Median ratestate 6.63%
$480,000Median loanstate $305,000
$31MVolume11 counties

T2 Financial in Utah vs the state

6.6%Denial rate-9.38 pts vs state
7.9%Decision denial rate-11.24 pts vs state
75.0%Origination rate+11.76 pts vs state
6.13%Median rate-0.50 pts vs state
0.17Rate spread (pts)-0.07 pts vs state
$127kMedian applicant income
57Loans originated
5Denied

What T2 Financial lends in Utah

By loan purpose

Home purchase 49 64% · 6.1% denied
Refinance 15 20% · 13.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 11 14% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 61 80% · 6.6% denied
FHA 14 18% · 7.1% denied
VA 1 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Utah applicants

Unverifiable information 2 40%
Incomplete application 1 20%
Collateral 1 20%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 20%

Where in Utah

Counties with the most T2 Financial applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Salt Lake County 42323 7.1%
Utah County 14101 7.1%
Tooele County 531 20.0%
Washington County 420 0.0%
Davis County 320 0.0%
Cache County 220 0.0%
Summit County 220 0.0%
Sevier County 110 0.0%
Garfield County 110 0.0%
Weber County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Utah

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit UnionC 16,30318.3%6.99%
Mountain America Federal Credit UnionD 15,40136.5%7.24%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 11,3258.5%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 6,27614.6%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 5,4271.5%6.50%
Intercap LendingA 4,8810.7%6.50%
GoldenwestB 4,79417.6%7.50%
First Colony MortgageA 3,4992.1%6.38%
Kind LendingC 3,22720.3%6.50%
Zions BancorporationB 3,01322.9%6.49%

Frequently asked questions

Utah: 76 applications in 2025, of which 57 were originated and 5 denied.

6.6% of all applications, or 7.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Utah statewide average across all lenders was 16.0%.

The median rate on loans T2 Financial originated in Utah in 2025 was 6.13%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are T2 Financial's own HMDA filing for properties located in Utah, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology