Largest lenders in Sevier County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 281 | 144 | 33.5% | 7.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 168 | 133 | 8.3% | 6.37% |
| 3 | Intercap Lending | A | 72 | 62 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | State Bank of Southern Utah | A | 60 | 37 | 15.0% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 48 | 36 | 14.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 39 | 20 | 28.2% | 6.49% |
| 7 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 32 | 22 | 12.5% | 7.74% |
| 8 | Sun American Mortgage | B | 20 | 9 | 5.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 16 | 11 | 6.3% | 6.99% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 3 | 71.4% | 11.00% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 8.69% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 5.75% |
| 14 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.11% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 5.81% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 9 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.25% |
| 18 | Residential Wholesale Mortgage | B | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 8 | 1 | 0.0% | 11.24% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 9.00% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 7.13% |
| 24 | Kind Lending | C | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 25 | CYPRUS Federal Credit Union | C | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Sevier County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intercap Lending | 62 | 0.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 149 | 9.4% |
| 3 | State Bank of Southern Utah | 53 | 17.0% |
| 4 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 239 | 39.3% |
What Sevier County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sevier County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 850 | 521 | 17.5% | 7.24% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 927 | 587 | 17.0% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 1,050 | 641 | 18.7% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.7% of applications in Sevier County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Mountain America Federal Credit Union, with 281 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 33.5%.
The median mortgage application in Sevier County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.