T2 Financial · Pennsylvania · 2025

T2 Financial in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

T2 Financial took 323 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #217 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 78.6% of them and denied 6.8% (7.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

323Applicationsin PA
7.6%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$295,000Median loanstate $155,000
$83MVolume29 counties

T2 Financial in Pennsylvania vs the state

6.8%Denial rate-11.48 pts vs state
7.6%Decision denial rate-14.65 pts vs state
78.6%Origination rate+17.68 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.23Rate spread (pts)-0.01 pts vs state
$107kMedian applicant income
254Loans originated
22Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202334924811.2%6.63%#186
20242922286.5%6.75%#216
20253232546.8%6.63%#217

What T2 Financial lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 257 80% · 5.8% denied
Refinance 26 8% · 7.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 25 8% · 12.0% denied
Home improvement 2 1% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 13 4% · 15.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 253 78% · 6.3% denied
FHA 58 18% · 8.6% denied
VA 9 3% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 3 1% · 33.3% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Incomplete application 7 32%
Debt-to-income ratio 5 23%
Other 3 14%
Credit history 3 14%
Collateral 2 9%
Employment history 1 5%
Unverifiable information 1 5%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most T2 Financial applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lehigh County 78576 7.7%
Chester County 57472 3.5%
Northampton County 46423 6.5%
Montgomery County 25211 4.0%
Carbon County 24191 4.2%
Berks County 1181 9.1%
Bucks County 1070 0.0%
Philadelphia County 1071 10.0%
Delaware County 1090 0.0%
Schuylkill County 1044 40.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 323 applications in 2025, of which 254 were originated and 22 denied.

6.8% of all applications, or 7.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans T2 Financial originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are T2 Financial's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology