Carbon County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Carbon County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

310 lenders acted on 3,161 mortgage applications for properties in Carbon County in 2025. 17.4% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $165,000; median property value $285,000.

3.2kApplications
17.4%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$165,000Median loan
$285,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Carbon County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rocket Mortgage C 228163 18.9%6.75%
2 Crosscountry Mortgage B 138102 4.4%6.85%
3 First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union D 11687 14.7%7.40%
4 United Shore Financial Services B 9873 12.2%6.63%
5 Mauch Chunk Trust D 7350 21.9%
6 Mortgage America A 7265 0.0%6.50%
7 Community Bank D 7041 18.6%7.00%
8 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 6946 17.4%6.64%
9 Newrez D 6222 19.4%6.75%
10 Pennymac Loan Services C 6034 13.3%6.63%
11 Citizens Bank C 6023 36.7%7.15%
12 PNC Bank D 5735 28.1%6.63%
13 Mortgage Research Center C 5731 12.3%6.44%
14 Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank 5450 3.7%
15 Broker Solutions D 4619 6.5%6.75%
16 Truist Bank C 4522 42.2%6.39%
17 First Northern Bank and Trust C 4433 11.4%
18 KeyBank C 4323 34.9%6.88%
19 Freedom Mortgage B 4218 7.1%6.31%
20 Kiavi Funding D 3922 0.0%7.13%
21 AmeriSave Mortgage D 379 67.6%7.38%
22 Movement Mortgage A 3724 8.1%6.96%
23 Navy Federal Credit Union D 3618 11.1%7.70%
24 CMG Mortgage A 3528 2.9%6.56%
25 Ixonia Bank C 3428 5.9%6.63%

Best approval odds in Carbon County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Carbon County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,350 43% · 7.8% denied
Refinance 427 14% · 15.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 606 19% · 23.8% denied
Home improvement 378 12% · 27.8% denied
Other / HELOC 400 13% · 32.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,467 78% · 17.8% denied
FHA 472 15% · 17.8% denied
VA 197 6% · 11.2% denied
USDA / RHS 25 1% · 16.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 149 29%
Credit history 134 26%
Collateral 84 16%
Incomplete application 73 14%
Other 33 6%
Unverifiable information 18 4%
Insufficient cash 17 3%
Employment history 4 1%

Carbon County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,6891,56619.6%6.99%$145,000
20242,9481,76219.6%6.99%$145,000
20253,1611,89817.4%6.75%$165,000

Frequently asked questions

17.4% of applications in Carbon County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Rocket Mortgage, with 228 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.9%.

The median mortgage application in Carbon County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.