Newrez in Pennsylvania vs the state
20.7%Denial rate+2.41 pts vs state
38.1%Decision denial rate+15.89 pts vs state
33.0%Origination rate-28.00 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.53Rate spread (pts)+0.29 pts vs state
$92kMedian applicant income
2,124Loans originated
1,334Denied
Trend in Pennsylvania
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,432 | 1,242 | 19.9% | 6.75% | #30 |
| 2024 | 4,958 | 1,921 | 19.2% | 6.75% | #13 |
| 2025 | 6,444 | 2,124 | 20.7% | 6.75% | #11 |
What Newrez lends in Pennsylvania
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants
Where in Pennsylvania
Counties with the most Newrez applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia County | 748 | 192 | 204 | 27.3% |
| Montgomery County | 475 | 153 | 77 | 16.2% |
| Allegheny County | 458 | 144 | 102 | 22.3% |
| Bucks County | 422 | 150 | 81 | 19.2% |
| Delaware County | 326 | 86 | 73 | 22.4% |
| Lehigh County | 321 | 100 | 78 | 24.3% |
| Northampton County | 321 | 118 | 64 | 19.9% |
| Lancaster County | 292 | 104 | 45 | 15.4% |
| York County | 290 | 122 | 56 | 19.3% |
| Chester County | 274 | 86 | 44 | 16.1% |
Other large lenders in Pennsylvania
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 22,411 | 18.6% | 6.75% |
| Citizens Bank | C | 18,256 | 28.1% | 7.65% |
| PNC Bank | D | 18,031 | 20.6% | 6.88% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 13,178 | 13.4% | 6.47% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11,615 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| Members 1st | B | 10,863 | 30.9% | 1.99% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 9,542 | 27.8% | 6.49% |
| Police & Fire | C | 8,460 | 34.6% | 6.25% |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 8,308 | 13.7% | 6.64% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7,900 | 12.6% | 6.50% |
Frequently asked questions
Pennsylvania: 6,444 applications in 2025, of which 2,124 were originated and 1,334 denied.
20.7% of all applications, or 38.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.
The median rate on loans Newrez originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Newrez's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology