Largest lenders in Northampton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 639 | 458 | 15.0% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 557 | 392 | 3.6% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Embassy Bank For The Lehigh Valley | B | 524 | 390 | 17.2% | 6.25% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 438 | 260 | 26.5% | 7.79% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 402 | 274 | 17.4% | 6.38% |
| 6 | First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union | D | 393 | 271 | 16.8% | 6.75% |
| 7 | People First Federal Credit Union | F | 359 | 205 | 28.4% | — |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 321 | 118 | 19.9% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 265 | 143 | 32.8% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Fulton Bank | C | 223 | 136 | 26.0% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 221 | 67 | 39.8% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 218 | 112 | 13.8% | 6.62% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 197 | 138 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Members 1st | B | 175 | 98 | 34.3% | 1.99% |
| 15 | The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank | C | 175 | 136 | 8.6% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 160 | 108 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 157 | 125 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 18 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 153 | 100 | 13.7% | 6.82% |
| 19 | Guild Mortgage | A | 150 | 100 | 2.7% | 6.62% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 144 | 41 | 0.0% | 9.99% |
| 21 | Citizens Bank | C | 141 | 87 | 24.1% | 7.40% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 132 | 49 | 12.9% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 131 | 42 | 48.9% | 9.44% |
| 24 | Mortgage America | A | 129 | 110 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Peoples Security Bank and Trust | A | 122 | 89 | 13.9% | 1.99% |
Best approval odds in Northampton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allentown Federal Credit Union | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Ixonia Bank | 91 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 111 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Keystone Funding | 115 | 1.7% |
| 5 | Mortgage America | 113 | 1.8% |
| 6 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 129 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 109 | 3.7% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 424 | 4.7% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | 153 | 5.9% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | 53 | 7.6% |
What Northampton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Northampton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,044 | 5,905 | 20.5% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 10,487 | 6,160 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 11,429 | 6,892 | 17.8% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Northampton County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Rocket Mortgage, with 639 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.0%.
The median mortgage application in Northampton County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.