Citizens Bank · Pennsylvania · 2025

Citizens Bank in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Citizens Bank took 18,256 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #2 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 57.2% of them and denied 28.1% (31.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

18kApplicationsin PA
31.9%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.65%Median ratestate 6.63%
$125,000Median loanstate $155,000
$2.0BVolume65 counties

Citizens Bank in Pennsylvania vs the state

28.1%Denial rate+9.80 pts vs state
31.9%Decision denial rate+9.73 pts vs state
57.2%Origination rate-3.77 pts vs state
7.65%Median rate+1.03 pts vs state
0.37Rate spread (pts)+0.13 pts vs state
$92kMedian applicant income
10,441Loans originated
5,129Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202321,26511,90332.1%8.00%#1
202416,2529,08530.6%8.65%#2
202518,25610,44128.1%7.65%#2

What Citizens Bank lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,956 11% · 19.6% denied
Refinance 6,387 35% · 21.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 467 3% · 14.1% denied
Home improvement 5,117 28% · 33.7% denied
Other / HELOC 4,329 24% · 36.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 17,954 98% · 28.3% denied
FHA 270 1% · 18.5% denied
VA 32 0% · 15.6% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 2,642 52%
Collateral 1,159 23%
Credit history 908 18%
Other 245 5%
Unverifiable information 101 2%
Employment history 55 1%
Insufficient cash 14 0%
Incomplete application 5 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Citizens Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Allegheny County 3,2671,918827 25.3%
Philadelphia County 2,205969911 41.3%
Montgomery County 2,1971,342538 24.5%
Bucks County 1,385873349 25.2%
Delaware County 1,310733380 29.0%
Chester County 1,278805290 22.7%
Westmoreland County 666402168 25.2%
Berks County 628363184 29.3%
Washington County 469278118 25.2%
Beaver County 426246114 26.8%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%
NewrezD 6,44420.7%6.75%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 18,256 applications in 2025, of which 10,441 were originated and 5,129 denied.

28.1% of all applications, or 31.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Citizens Bank originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.65%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Citizens Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology