Largest lenders in Beaver County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 553 | 299 | 27.9% | 7.84% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 441 | 315 | 20.2% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Citizens Bank | C | 426 | 246 | 26.8% | 7.65% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 401 | 269 | 17.2% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Clearview Federal Credit Union | B | 351 | 240 | 21.7% | 6.75% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 251 | 182 | 11.2% | 6.45% |
| 7 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 242 | 156 | 28.1% | 6.74% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | A | 171 | 139 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 9 | WesBanco Bank | B | 165 | 112 | 16.4% | 3.99% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 127 | 73 | 13.4% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 117 | 81 | 18.8% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 97 | 50 | 10.3% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 88 | 70 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Victorian Finance | C | 83 | 65 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 72 | 14 | 1.4% | 14.12% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 71 | 33 | 18.3% | 6.38% |
| 17 | West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union | B | 68 | 55 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 67 | 45 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 66 | 30 | 39.4% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Farmers Building and Savings Bank | – | 63 | 49 | 14.3% | — |
| 21 | Liberty | B | 62 | 47 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 59 | 20 | 30.5% | 6.31% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 57 | 12 | 63.2% | 7.38% |
| 24 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 56 | 47 | 1.8% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 55 | 12 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Beaver County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victorian Finance | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 154 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 58 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 72 | 2.8% |
| 6 | Liberty | 51 | 7.8% |
| 7 | New Alliance Federal Credit Union | 50 | 10.0% |
| 8 | Freedom United FCU | 51 | 11.8% |
| 9 | West-Aircomm Federal Credit Union | 64 | 12.5% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 217 | 12.9% |
What Beaver County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Beaver County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,354 | 3,346 | 19.4% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 5,639 | 3,458 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 6,251 | 3,886 | 18.2% | 6.74% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Beaver County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
The Huntington National Bank, with 553 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.9%.
The median mortgage application in Beaver County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.