First Commonwealth Bank · Pennsylvania · 2025

First Commonwealth Bank in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Commonwealth Bank took 5,398 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #13 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 59.7% of them and denied 25.9% (29.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

5.4kApplicationsin PA
29.0%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
5.99%Median ratestate 6.63%
$75,000Median loanstate $155,000
$387MVolume58 counties

First Commonwealth Bank in Pennsylvania vs the state

25.9%Denial rate+7.59 pts vs state
29.0%Decision denial rate+6.78 pts vs state
59.7%Origination rate-1.25 pts vs state
5.99%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
-0.13Rate spread (pts)-0.37 pts vs state
$78kMedian applicant income
3,223Loans originated
1,397Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20235,6713,12828.9%5.99%#11
20244,3712,46328.6%5.99%#18
20255,3983,22325.9%5.99%#13

What First Commonwealth Bank lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 997 18% · 7.5% denied
Refinance 1,418 26% · 26.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 41 1% · 31.7% denied
Home improvement 1,746 32% · 29.9% denied
Other / HELOC 1,196 22% · 34.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,183 96% · 26.4% denied
FHA 143 3% · 14.7% denied
VA 21 0% · 4.8% denied
USDA / RHS 51 1% · 13.7% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 763 55%
Debt-to-income ratio 353 25%
Collateral 151 11%
Other 97 7%
Incomplete application 12 1%
Insufficient cash 11 1%
Employment history 6 0%
Unverifiable information 4 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most First Commonwealth Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Allegheny County 1,207711309 25.6%
Westmoreland County 804508183 22.8%
Cambria County 496296131 26.4%
Indiana County 32418192 28.4%
Blair County 29416988 29.9%
Butler County 24516350 20.4%
Somerset County 23814959 24.8%
Lawrence County 20211261 30.2%
Clearfield County 18710053 28.3%
Jefferson County 18511649 26.5%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 5,398 applications in 2025, of which 3,223 were originated and 1,397 denied.

25.9% of all applications, or 29.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans First Commonwealth Bank originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 5.99%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Commonwealth Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology