Largest lenders in Butler County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Armco Credit Union | A | 624 | 521 | 9.1% | 7.50% |
| 2 | PNC Bank | D | 442 | 290 | 12.9% | 7.79% |
| 3 | Citizens Bank | C | 372 | 244 | 20.4% | 7.65% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 341 | 281 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 341 | 253 | 15.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 326 | 231 | 20.6% | 6.49% |
| 7 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 284 | 259 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
| 8 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 245 | 163 | 20.4% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 236 | 170 | 17.8% | 6.74% |
| 10 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 187 | 95 | 24.1% | 7.74% |
| 11 | Clearview Federal Credit Union | B | 139 | 94 | 22.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 128 | 103 | 0.8% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 125 | 104 | 3.2% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 114 | 95 | 0.9% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 106 | 60 | 15.1% | 6.19% |
| 16 | Northwest Bank | B | 101 | 77 | 12.9% | 6.00% |
| 17 | WesBanco Bank | B | 100 | 74 | 12.0% | 3.99% |
| 18 | Nextier Bank | C | 100 | 77 | 12.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 88 | 15 | 51.1% | 9.46% |
| 20 | S&T Bank | B | 86 | 60 | 24.4% | 3.99% |
| 21 | Rmc Home Mortgage | B | 78 | 57 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Union Savings Bank | A | 70 | 56 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 68 | 29 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 67 | 56 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
| 25 | Cfsbank | B | 63 | 55 | 3.2% | — |
Best approval odds in Butler County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 53 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 56 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Rmc Home Mortgage | 58 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 104 | 1.0% |
| 5 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 97 | 1.0% |
| 6 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 267 | 3.0% |
| 7 | Cfsbank | 57 | 3.5% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 109 | 3.7% |
| 9 | West Penn Financial Service Center | 51 | 3.9% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 305 | 7.2% |
What Butler County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Butler County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,264 | 4,132 | 16.9% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 6,298 | 4,282 | 15.3% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 7,248 | 4,991 | 13.2% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.2% of applications in Butler County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Armco Credit Union, with 624 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.1%.
The median mortgage application in Butler County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.