Clearview Federal Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Clearview Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Clearview Federal Credit Union took 2,085 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #50 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 67.6% of them and denied 22.0% (24.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

2.1kApplicationsin PA
24.6%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$65,000Median loanstate $155,000
$147MVolume34 counties

Clearview Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

22.0%Denial rate+3.72 pts vs state
24.6%Decision denial rate+2.36 pts vs state
67.6%Origination rate+6.62 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.03Rate spread (pts)-0.21 pts vs state
$100kMedian applicant income
1,409Loans originated
459Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232,3131,58422.8%7.44%#40
20241,7301,14224.7%7.79%#51
20252,0851,40922.0%6.75%#50

What Clearview Federal Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 152 7% · 8.6% denied
Refinance 260 12% · 13.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 85 4% · 15.3% denied
Home improvement 751 36% · 21.6% denied
Other / HELOC 837 40% · 28.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,085 100% · 22.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 172 37%
Other 138 30%
Debt-to-income ratio 90 20%
Collateral 55 12%
Employment history 3 1%
Unverifiable information 1 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Clearview Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Allegheny County 1,039723212 20.4%
Beaver County 35124076 21.7%
Westmoreland County 21213552 24.5%
Washington County 19413042 21.6%
Butler County 1399431 22.3%
Lawrence County 412612 29.3%
Armstrong County 331610 30.3%
Fayette County 1146 54.5%
Greene County 844 50.0%
Mercer County 751 14.3%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 2,085 applications in 2025, of which 1,409 were originated and 459 denied.

22.0% of all applications, or 24.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Clearview Federal Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Clearview Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology