Mortgage lender · Moon Township, PA · LEI 549300BHPLBG0CXKTL06

Clearview Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Clearview Federal Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 24.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 49th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.03 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 57th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.3kApplications2025
67.4%Originatedof applications
24.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$163MLoan volume25 states

Clearview Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

21.7%Denial rate (all applications)+3.72 pts vs national
24.4%Denial rate (decided applications)+1.77 pts vs national
67.4%Origination rate+9.36 pts vs national
7.5%Withdrawn by applicant
3.4%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.03Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.23 pts vs national
$65,000Median loan amount
$219Median total loan costs
$101kMedian applicant income
66%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

49th24.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

57th0.03 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

59th10.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

97th0.34% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,5671,76322.6%24.8%7.44%$190M
20241,9151,26224.5%27.1%7.79%$111M
20252,2721,53121.7%24.4%6.75%$163M

What Clearview Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 175 8% · 8.0% denied
Refinance 282 12% · 14.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 93 4% · 15.1% denied
Home improvement 799 35% · 21.5% denied
Other / HELOC 923 41% · 27.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,272 100% · 21.7% denied

Also: 1,157 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 12 manufactured homes, 58 investment properties.

Why Clearview Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 493 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 182 37%
Other 154 31%
Debt-to-income ratio 95 19%
Collateral 56 11%
Unverifiable information 3 1%
Employment history 3 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Clearview Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k26611648.7%
$50k – $100k83253627.5%
$100k – $150k55638320.7%
$150k – $250k42735012.7%
Over $250k16312715.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3425115430.9%
35–4452836923.1%
45–5455539720.1%
55–6449932726.2%
65–7432420925.1%
Over 741056826.9%

Where Clearview Federal Credit Union lends

25 states and 133 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania2,0851,40922.0%6.75%#50
Ohio432423.3%6.70%#428
Florida29240.0%6.75%#696
North Carolina20175.0%6.75%#526
Virginia161025.0%6.70%#522
Maryland11100.0%7.09%#461
California9444.4%6.70%#743
West Virginia8612.5%6.90%#274
South Carolina6233.3%6.37%#612
Arizona5240.0%7.37%#622
New Hampshire5240.0%6.97%#325
New Jersey5420.0%6.67%#615

Frequently asked questions

Clearview Federal Credit Union denied 24.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 49th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Clearview Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 36.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Clearview Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.03 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 8% of its applications were for home purchases, 17% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 76% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Clearview Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology