Mortgage lender · Knoxville, TN · LEI 54930074H8866HTIWU69

Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 5.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 97th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.24 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 43rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.3kApplications2025
79.7%Originatedof applications
5.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$240MLoan volume3 states

Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

4.6%Denial rate (all applications)-13.40 pts vs national
5.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-17.45 pts vs national
79.7%Origination rate+21.63 pts vs national
9.1%Withdrawn by applicant
1.8%Closed for incompleteness
5.99%Median interest rate-0.63 pts vs national
0.24Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$5,084Median total loan costs
$91kMedian applicant income
52%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

97th5.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

43rd0.24 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

60th10.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

16th4.84% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,7191,3406.8%7.5%8.00%$139M
20242,2231,7565.8%6.4%6.24%$207M
20252,2711,8094.6%5.1%5.99%$240M

What Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 325 14% · 2.5% denied
Refinance 7 0% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 745 33% · 4.3% denied
Home improvement 718 32% · 4.9% denied
Other / HELOC 476 21% · 6.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,265 100% · 4.6% denied
FHA 3 0% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 3 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 1,603 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 39 manufactured homes, 17 investment properties.

Why Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 104 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 39 38%
Credit history 36 35%
Collateral 21 20%
Other 3 3%
Employment history 2 2%
Insufficient cash 2 2%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k31422911.9%
$50k – $100k9377544.2%
$100k – $150k5574634.3%
$150k – $250k3352743.3%
Over $250k70591.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25312413.3%
25–343452684.6%
35–444933954.9%
45–545814646.2%
55–644673795.2%
65–742291754.6%
Over 741221010.9%

Where Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union lends

3 states and 40 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee2,2691,8084.6%5.99%#33

Frequently asked questions

Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union denied 5.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 97th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 37.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union originated in 2025 was 5.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.24 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 14% of its applications were for home purchases, 33% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 53% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology