Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union · Tennessee · 2025

Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union in Tennessee: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union took 2,269 mortgage applications in Tennessee in 2025, ranking #33 of 1,274 lenders active in the state. It originated 79.7% of them and denied 4.6% (5.1% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 17.1%.

2.3kApplicationsin TN
5.1%Decision denial ratestate 21.7%
5.99%Median ratestate 6.62%
$105,000Median loanstate $225,000
$240MVolume38 counties

Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union in Tennessee vs the state

4.6%Denial rate-12.56 pts vs state
5.1%Decision denial rate-16.54 pts vs state
79.7%Origination rate+21.60 pts vs state
5.99%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
0.24Rate spread (pts)+0.01 pts vs state
$91kMedian applicant income
1,808Loans originated
104Denied

Trend in Tennessee

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231,7151,3396.7%8.00%#35
20242,2211,7555.8%6.24%#31
20252,2691,8084.6%5.99%#33

What Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union lends in Tennessee

By loan purpose

Home purchase 325 14% · 2.5% denied
Refinance 7 0% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 744 33% · 4.3% denied
Home improvement 717 32% · 4.9% denied
Other / HELOC 476 21% · 6.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,263 100% · 4.6% denied
FHA 3 0% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 3 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Tennessee applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 39 38%
Credit history 36 35%
Collateral 21 20%
Other 3 3%
Employment history 2 2%
Insufficient cash 2 2%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

Where in Tennessee

Counties with the most Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Knox County 88069942 4.8%
Hamblen County 26622016 6.0%
Blount County 2081668 3.8%
Jefferson County 1791466 3.4%
Sevier County 1531184 2.6%
Roane County 86654 4.7%
Loudon County 81624 4.9%
Anderson County 58483 5.2%
Sullivan County 52365 9.6%
Grainger County 52481 1.9%

Other large lenders in Tennessee

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 16,50317.3%6.50%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 12,45810.9%6.12%
Regions BankC 11,24736.5%4.99%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 9,64935.8%8.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 6,56817.3%6.25%
FirstBankC 5,67714.5%6.88%
CMG MortgageA 5,6432.9%6.50%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4938.0%6.25%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 5,33111.2%6.00%
Mortgage Investors GroupB 4,4543.5%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Tennessee: 2,269 applications in 2025, of which 1,808 were originated and 104 denied.

4.6% of all applications, or 5.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The Tennessee statewide average across all lenders was 17.1%.

The median rate on loans Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union originated in Tennessee in 2025 was 5.99%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Tennessee, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology