Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 237 | 31 | 38.4% | 9.99% |
| 2 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | A | 179 | 146 | 3.4% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 173 | 117 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 123 | 90 | 8.1% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 102 | 66 | 9.8% | 6.13% |
| 6 | FirstBank | C | 92 | 59 | 16.3% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 73 | 52 | 2.7% | 6.50% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 70 | 47 | 4.3% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | C | 67 | 26 | 44.8% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 62 | 28 | 22.6% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Ornl | C | 58 | 33 | 19.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 53 | 29 | 24.5% | 6.60% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 53 | 4 | 56.6% | 8.82% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 53 | 20 | 3.8% | 6.13% |
| 15 | First Horizon Bank | B | 52 | 32 | 26.9% | 7.26% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 43 | 21 | 46.5% | 8.10% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 42 | 23 | 16.7% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 41 | 37 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | CONSUMER Credit Union | B | 38 | 25 | 13.2% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 37 | 16 | 8.1% | 6.58% |
| 21 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 37 | 31 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 37 | 8 | 5.4% | 6.50% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 35 | 8 | 45.7% | 6.75% |
| 24 | First Community Mortgage | A | 29 | 26 | 3.5% | 6.12% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 29 | 12 | 17.2% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Investors Group | 57 | 3.5% |
| 2 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | 162 | 3.7% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 56 | 5.4% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 103 | 9.7% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 77 | 13.0% |
| 6 | FirstBank | 82 | 18.3% |
| 7 | Ornl | 54 | 20.4% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 157 | 23.6% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | 64 | 46.9% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 126 | 72.2% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,407 | 1,326 | 20.9% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 2,456 | 1,348 | 20.3% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 2,911 | 1,587 | 18.9% | 6.50% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 237 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 38.4%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.